Development of Automated Acquisition System for Meteorological Elements using Information on Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDOMI Kenichi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教 (00437576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材開発 / 気象 / Web / データベース / 気象センサー / 視覚化 / インタラクティブ / 広島県 / 等値線図
Research Abstract
In learning weather conditions, it is important to find the relationship between changes in the weather and meteorological elements through meteorological observations, and to understand how atmospheric conditions change. In schoolwork observations, however, variations of meteorological elements are limited because of constraints on location and time. Thus, reference data are required for reading the results obtained by schoolwork observations. AMeDAS(Automated Meteorological Data Acquisition System) data are suitable for this purpose. But informations on the AMeDAS web are only available for the day and the previous day. Therefore, in order to utilize the AMeDAS data in classes, an automated system is needed, which can continuously collect and accumulate weather observation data from AMeDAS and also provide them when needed. This study developed an automated system by a computer, which is based on hourly collection of weather information from AMeDAS and accumulation in the SQL server.