Project/Area Number |
22730699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2011-2013) Oita University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 音楽科 / 特別支援教育 / 授業デザイン / 学習の共有化 / 音楽科指導 / 「学習の共有化」 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I first summarized theoretical foundations related to sharing learning in special needs education music classes and, by using the Universal Design for Learning Guidelines(CAST, 2011) as a reference and by analyzing cases of the teaching of children with disabilities, extracted ideas for developing lessons that could be turned into a universal design for music activities. Then, I analyzed cases that implemented those ideas and proposed examples of lesson designs that encourage sharing learning in special needs education music classes (listening: use visual media in the process of perception and expression; instrumental music: present a musical score in a variety of formats, use instruments that students can play easily, and introduce a wide variety of expressions).