Development of learning material for Information design through experimentation of cross-cultural communication with overseas students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHIRA Takahito  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (20339807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報デザイン / ビジュアルコミュニケーションデザイン / 異文化コミュニケーション / 学習コミュニティ / ソーシャルネットワーク / 教育工学 / インフォグラフィックス / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a learning material for understanding communication models as basic design principle in Information Design education. The focus is on visual communication with INFO-GRAPHICS, and its capability to communicate beyond the language barrier. In this study, a learning model utilizing online communities is proposed and implemented as a online system, which facilitates cross-cultural communication and educational experiences for college-level students and educators in the information design field in conjunction with information graphics assignments.