Research on Analysis of 100 Years of Student Expression and Digital Archiving of Student Artwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Masayuki  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60510542)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords美術教育 / 児童表現 / 教育実践史 / デジタル化 / 卒業制作 / 表現分析 / 図画教育 / アーカイブ化 / データベース / 教育史 / 児童作品
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project was to analyze the student artwork collected annually at Bakuro Elementary School, Takaoka-city, Toyama, since the Meiji era. By examining historical and pedagogical perspectives, the analysis confirmed that a change in student expression, as well as in teaching art, took place from the prosperity of copying education to free drawing education. It also included issues around the disappearance of the artwork during, and right after, the Pacific War. The artwork created before the wartime has been digitized in the project; the entire collection will be digitally archived and could possibly serve as a basic resource for further academic research.