The research on creating original curriculum and teaching materials for disaster reduction education in elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Nobue  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50434915)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords防災教育 / 教科教育 / 教材 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 地震災害 / 津波災害 / 火山災害 / 語り継ぎ / 教材開発 / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is creating original disaster reduction education curriculum and teaching materials during coursework in elementary school. To gathering idea for original curriculum and teaching materials, the researcher conducted field research to City Board of Education, prefectural education board, some schools that already start their original disaster reduction education curriculum, and the Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution. After the east Japan earthquake disaster had occurred, the researcher also conducted field research to the disaster affected area. Through these researches, the original disaster reduction education curriculum and teaching materials during coursework in Elementary school is created.