Academic Achievement inGerman Music Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (70455046)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽科教育 / ドイツ / 学力 / スタンダード / コンピテンシー / 音楽科カリキュラム / 教育改革
Research Abstract
In this study, the academic achievement which required in school music education in Germany was analyzed. In the discussion about the basic principle and framework of the curriculum standard in music education among music educators and music education researchers in German magazines on music education, there were many negative opinions on applying the standard in music education. At the same time, they sought a possibility of standardizing music education. From the analysis of music curriculum of each state, more than half of the states defined the academic achievement of music. However, the quality and quantity of the academic achievement varied from state to state.