The Development of a Social Studies Course on the Basis of theCharacter Education theory in the US.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tomoo  川崎医療短期大学, 医療保育科, 准教授 (30413511)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会科教育 / 道徳教育 / 公民教育 / 授業開発 / 市民性教育 / キャラクター・エデュケーション / 法教育 / 米国 / キャラクターエデュケーション / 社会科授業開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to: a)Clarify the Character Education theoryin the US: b) Develop a Social Studies Course in Japan on the Basis of the CharacterEducation theory in the US. As the results, a) “Constitutional Moral Education approach”was Identified, b) Two Social Studies Courses, “Triage: Can you choose life to save?”and “ Blood transfusion refusal case: Whose thing is your life?” were developed.