The role of academic language in understanding subject matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTezukayama University (2011)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2010)
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsushi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (30407209)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習言語 / 教科横断 / 理解度調査 / 書き換えテスト / 教科書調査 / 共分散構造分析 / 原文テスト / 正答率の差
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effect of the language used to describe problems in exams that test students' understanding of a curriculum's contents. First, with the cooperation of Toshobunka(a publisher of educational assessment tools), problems with a low rate of correct answers were selected using two standardized tests commonly used in Japan. the Kyoken norm-referenced test(NRT) and Kyoken criterion-referenced test(CRT). Subsequently, two versions of a test were created : Test A with original Japanese text and Test B with revised Japanese text that is easier to understand. These tests were conducted among first-to sixth-graders in two elementary schools, and the results were quantitatively analyzed. In addition, problems that had different rates of correct answers were qualitatively analyzed.