Assessing vocabulary development of Japanese Sign Language in deaf children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Wataru  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70322112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords手話 / 語彙 / 評価 / 聴覚障害児 / 図像性 / 難易度 / 聴覚障害 / 写像性 / ろう学校 / 言語獲得
Research Abstract
This research consists of three sub-researches
1) the survey researches of sign language vocabulary tests from home and abroad
2) the evaluation of difficulty levels and iconicity about Japanese sign language vocabulary
3) the methodological study of the evaluation of sign language and the trial production of the evaluation method for sign language vocabulary and is aimed at acquiring the basic data for developing the evaluation method of Japanese sign language vocabulary. As the result of this research, the difficulty levels and iconicity of 300 words of sign language were quantified and 40 of them were used to produce experimentally 4 types of test that can evaluate sign language vocabulary.