A study on sense reception evaluation for the children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities(SMID) and minute action expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshihiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20442676)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 超重症児 / NIRS / 特別支援教育 / 重度重複障害 / 近赤外光トポグラフィー
Research Abstract
1) For six children with SMID, we evaluated the cerebral blood volume(CBV). As a result, stimulation information was transmitted to cerebral cortex. 2) We educated for a children with SMID who need high medical care. We measured CBV and HR, HRV on this occation. CBV(Oxy-Hb) and HR changed lively. 3) After classifying the communication evaluations of the children with SMID, as for us, the characteristics were classified in three types.