comprehension of co-occurrence between noun and verb by children with hearing impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Masashi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00467755)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 名詞 / 動詞 / 共起 / 共起性 / 共起関係
Research Abstract
The present study examined co-occurrence patterns between noun and verb produced by students with hearing impairments, and hearing adults. The number of co-occurrence patterns produced by students with hearing impairments did not increase, with regard to their grade promotion. Matrices based on co-occurrence patterns showed that students' judgment on co-occurrence patterns was less flexible than that of hearing adults.