Physical characteristic assessment of the children with developmental disorders using the virtual reality system-Evaluation of the ability for avoid bumping into obstacles-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI Koji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00433384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軽度発達障害 / 視覚性持続処理課題 / 注意機能 / 身体特性 / 仮想環境システム / 発達障害 / 危険回避 / 注意
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is inspection by a system evaluating attention functions using the optic attention. We measured attention, gross motor function, reaction speed in children. And we examined visual attention and relations of reaction speed. As for the subject, the 4-5-year-old children were 19, the 5-6-year-old children were 22. The method tested the visual attention to push the button with the arms in the sitting on the chair. And we tested reaction speed which pushed the button with lower limbs in the standing position. gross motor function measured "side steps", "the standing long jump", "jumping over". We measured center of gravity unrest at the standing position in concentration. We reported a correlation between gross motor function and the attention of 5-6-year-old children before (H23). There was not the significant difference by the comparison of the group where had high motor function group and a low motor function group. Furthermore, the optic attention of the highest children of gross motor function was low, and there was the reverse. Therefore, we thought that the testing of the optic attention at the locus of younger children was not appropriate. However, center of gravity unrest at the standing position and optic attention had a relationship and required attention for standing position posture control for the 4-5-year-old children. Also, as a result of examining gross motor function, optic attention, center of gravity unrest to two 4-5-year-old children with suspected developmental disease, and having compared it with the children of the same age, all values were low. In the case of judging gross motor function and optic attention in the case of 5-6-year-old children from the above generally, 4-5-year-old children, optic attention and gross motor function, the general evaluation that added center of gravity unrest at the standing position more thought that necessary.