Research on development of the reading support program to facilitate the reading based on sight-words for children with specific reading disorders
Project/Area Number |
22730725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Fuji Tokoha University (2011) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Takaaki 富士常葉大学, 保育学部, 助教 (50541132)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 学習困難 / 読み書き障害 / 視覚性語彙 / 特別支援教育 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the educational support methods to facilitate the reading based on sight-words for children with specific reading disorders in Japanese. The results showed that the semantic priming technique and learning lexical knowledge of words on the sentence led the children with specific reading disorders to promote the reading fluency and to decrease the numerous errors. And it revealed that this program was effective for children with specific reading disorders in Japanese to promote the reading based on sight-words.