Classification theory of projective varieties by Galois point and new developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Satoru  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20569496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数幾何 / ガロア点 / 正標数 / 射影代数多様体 / 射影 / ガロア群 / ガウス写像 / 射影代数名様体
Research Abstract
(1) I completely settled the distribution of Galois points for a smooth plane curve in positive characteristic. (2) Generalizing the Klein quartic in characteristic two, I gave a family of curves with at least two Galois points. (3) I showed that Galois points for a certain rational plane curve coincide with rational points over a finite field. (4) As a joint work with Homma and Kim, we showed that the curves in (3) induce good algebraic-geometric codes. (5) As a joint work with Miura, we studied the relationship between Galois points and dual curves (in characteristic zero), and showed that the dual curve of a smooth plane curve does not have a Galois point.