Applications of homological category theory to algebraic geometry and representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Nakaoka  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90568677)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords三角圏 / Mackey 関手 / アーベル圏 / 丹原関手 / Mackey関手 / biset / クラスター傾 / 2-cateory / Burnside環
Research Abstract
(I) Homological structures on triangulated categories: Torsion pair on a triangulated category generalizes simultaneously ‘t-structure’, a well-known classical notion which is also important in algebraic geometry, and ‘cluster tilting subcategory’, which is formulated recently in representation theory of algebras. While investigating algebraic structures ontorsion pairs, we have given a construction which associates an abelian category to each torsion pair, which generalizes the heart of a t-structure and the cluster tilting quotient.
(II) Bivariant functors associated to finite groups: We are investigating ‘Mackey functor’ ‐a functor bivariant on afinite group, and especially ‘Tambara functor’, which plays a role of commutativering in Mackey functor theory, from a categorical point of view. As a bivariant analog of commutative ring theory, we have formulated fundamental operations on Tambara functors, corresponding to ideal quotient, fraction, polynomial and primespectrum.