Studies of Cohen-Macaulay modules over Gorenstein local rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011-2012)
Shinshu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryo  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40447719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGorenstein 環 / Cohen-Macaulay 環 / Cohen-Macaulay 加群 / 加群圏 / 導来圏 / 特異圏 / 分解部分圏 / thick 部分圏 / 可換Noether環 / resolving部分圏 / thick部分圏 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / 三角次元 / 三角圏 / 次元 / 有界導来圏 / Gorenstein環 / Cohen-Macaulay加群 / 安定圏 / Cohen-Macaulay / 特殊化閉 / 超曲面 / Gorenstein
Research Abstract
The structure of Cohen-Macaulay modules that are locally free on the punctured spectrum was investigated, and a result of Keller, Murfet and Van den Bergh on Cohen-Macaulay modules over the completion was recovered. The resolving subcategories of Cohen-Macaulay modules over a hypersurface and the thick subcategories of the singularity category were classified completely by using specialization closed subsets of the singular locus. As an application, a theorem of Huneke and Wiegand on the rigidity of Tor modules was recovered.