Modular invariant theory of finite cyclic groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Ryuji  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20547062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモジュラー不変式論 / 計算不変式論 / グレブナー基底 / 有限巡回群
Research Abstract
We studied computational algebraic methods in modular invarianttheory of finite cyclic groups, and we constructed the following algorithms. We constructed, via defining a Reynolds-like operator, an algorithm for computing generators of modular invariant rings of cyclic groups of prime order. Furthermore, given a polynomial ring over a field of positive characteristic pand an automorphism of order pof the polynomial ring, we constructed the image membership algorithm for the twisted derivation associated with the automorphism