Iwasawa theory for Galois extensions of number fields with restricted ramification and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAWA Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60453817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数体 / 岩澤理論 / ガロア群
Research Abstract
Galois extensions of number fields with restricted ramification contain a lot of important information in number theory, for example the difficulty of unique prime factorization of higher dimensional integers. We studied the relationship between a related open problem in Iwasawa theory and non幼ommutative structure of the Galois extensions, and we gave new explicit examples. Moreover, we studied an analogous problem in knot theory in order to obtain new evidence of an unsolved conjecture.