Study of the topological string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yukiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30505649)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミラー対称性 / フロベニウス多様体 / 量子コホモロジー / 混合ホッジ構造 / 代数幾何 / 弦理論 / フロベニウス構造 / トーリック多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the research are the generalization of the notion of Frobenius structure and the formulation of local mirror symmetry. Noticing that the B-model of the local mirror symmetry is described in terms of the mixed Hodge structure whereas that of the mirror symmetry is described in terms of the pure Hodge structure, we generalized the definition of Frobenius structure to the case where the tangent bundle has a filtration and named it the mixed Frobenius structure(MFS). Moreover we constructed a MFS for local A-model. More precisely, for a pair of a nonsingular projective variety and a concave vector bundle, we constructed a MFS by considering the nonequivariant limit of the twisted equivariant quantum cohomology and twisted pairing. These results are obtained in a joint work with Satoshi Minabe.