A ring theoretic approach to face numbers of triangulated manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Satoshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90570804)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsf-列 / 単体的複体 / 単体的セル複体 / 三角形分割 / 凸多面体 / 順序複体 / 単体的セル分割 / h"-列 / スタンレー・ライスナー環
Research Abstract
The study of face vectors of simplicial complexes and simplicial cell complexes is a current trend in combinatorics. In particular, face vectors of triangulated spheres and manifolds has been of great interest in this research area. In this research project, we get the following results on this topic. (1) characterizations of face vectors of simplicial cell decompositions of products of spheres and those of balls (2) solution of the generalized lower bound conjecture for simplicial polytopes.
The second result sovles a conjecture of McMullen and Walkup in 1971.