Noncommutative resolution of singularities in positive characteristic and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Kagoshima University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takehiko  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30507166)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特異点 / 特異点解消 / 非可換代数幾何 / 正標数 / モチーフ積分 / 野生商特異点 / 野生McKay対応 / 点のHilbertスキーム / Bhargavaの量公式 / 局所Galois表現 / Deligne-Mumfordスタック / マッカイ対応 / 野生的商特異点 / 悲観特異点解消 / F爆発 / フロベニウス射 / 非可換特異点解消
Research Abstract
In a joint work with Nobuo Hara and Tadakazu Sawada, I studied F-blowups of rational double points and simple elliptic singularities in detail. As a byproduct of studies of Frobenius functors of noncommutative resolutions, I proved that concerning a wild finite group action which is free in codimension one, the associated quotient singularity is not strongly F-regular. Roughly, this means that under a mild condition, wild quotient singularities are always bad. Also I started a research on a generalization of the McKay correspondence to positive characteristics by using motivic integration. It has turned out that singularities and the number theory are closely related.