Development of an algorithm for the calculation of the Tate-Shafarevich groups and applicaiton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO KAZUO  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40332936)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords整数論 / 楕円曲線 / Tate-Shafarevich群 / 代数学 / 岩澤理論
Research Abstract
We develop an algorithm for the calculation of the Tate-Shafarevich groups of elliptic curves defined over number fields. We also make a numerical verification of a conjecture by Greenberg for 2-adic Iwasawa mu-invariants of elliptic curves and 2-adic Iwasawa main conjecture for elliptic curves by using a relation between mu-invariants of elliptic curves and partly ramified Iwasawa modules associated with certain number fields. Moreoer, we find some examples related to the problem about the rank of the Mordell-Weil group of elliptic curves over number fields.