Research on the Hilbert functions in commutative algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Kazuho  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, ポスト・ドクター (70445849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可換環論 / ヒルベルト函数 / ヒルベルト係数 / コーエンマコーレイ環 / ブックスバウム環 / FLCを持つ環 / 代数学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the behavior of the Hilbert functions of m-primary ideals in a commutative Noetherian local ring A with the maximal ideal m. The representative of this research gave the following results.
1.Research on the first Hilbert coefficients of m-primary ideals
The purpose of this research is to study the equality on the first Hilbert coefficients of m-primary ideals given in Elias and Valla, without assuming that the base local ring(A, m) is Cohen-Macaulay. It is related to the Buchsbaumness of the associated graded ring of m-primary ideals.
2.Research on the Hilbert coefficients of parameter ideals
This research shows that the Hilbert coefficients of parameter ideals have uniform bounds if and only if the base local ring A has finitely generated local cohomology modules. The uniform bounds are huge ; the sharp bound for the second Hilbert coefficient in the case where the base local ring has finitely generated local cohomology modules.