Study of mirror symmetry and integrable systems via degeneration of varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHINOU TAKEO  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50420394)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幾何学 / トロピカル幾何学 / トロピカル幾何 / トーリック多様体 / 正則曲線 / カラビ-ヤウ多様体
Research Abstract
We studied aspects of mirror symmetry, which implies deep relationship between complex geometry and symplectic geometry, the geometries whose definitions are completely different. We made use of tropical geometry, a rather new field of research in geometry. With this new idea, we were able to describe several complicated geometric constructions in a simpler, combinatorial manner, and applied these results to mirror symmetry. Moreover, we applied our method to the study of important geometric objects such as flag manifolds or moduli space of vector bundles on Riemann surfaces.