Diffeomorphism group of the circle and discontinuous groups of theuniversal Teichmuller curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoshifumi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教 (60549294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords円周 / 微分同相群 / フックス群 / 回転数 / 収束群作用 / 相対的双曲群 / C*群環 / Cannon-Thurston写像 / 双曲群 / 普遍タイヒミュラー曲線 / C*循環 / Vietoris位相
Research Abstract
We studied a boundary of the smooth universal Teichmuller curve and the action of subgroups of diffeomorphism group of the circle on this boundary. Among actions of free product of two finite groups on the circle, we characterized Fuchsian actions in terms of rotation number.We obtained a result about simplicity of the reduced group C*-algebra of a group admitting convergence actions. We gave a necessary and sufficient condition for two geometrically finite convergence actions to admit an equivariant continuous map and applied it to construct examples of convergence actions.