Topological properties of knots and surfaces through splicing and deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Mikami  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00337908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURASUGI Kunio  トロント大学, 数学科, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結び目理論 / アレキサンダー多項式 / ファイバー結び目 / 幾何学 / 曲面 / ファイバー曲面
Research Abstract
A tangled circle in the 3-space is called a knot, and we regard two knots to be equivalent when they can be deformed continuously into each other. One of the most important topological invariants of knots is the Alexander polynomial. We studied the distribution of zeros of the Alexander polynomials of knots, and by using Seifert surfaces, we obtained results on various stability properties. We also studied deformation of surfaces from the viewpoint of their contours. As a result, we gave a new visualization of the sphere eversion by regular isotopy.