Kahler-Einstein metrics and stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SANO Yuji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00399792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケーラーアインシュタイン計量 / K-安定性 / 幾何学 / 端的ケーラー計量 / balanced計量 / トーリックファノ多様体 / 乗数イデアル層 / リッチソリトン / K安定性 / 対数的標準閾値
Research Abstract
In this project, we proved the following results. (1) We showedthe algebro-geometric proof for the relation between the alpha invariant and K-stability.(2) We gave the first example of asymptotically Chow unstable Kahler-Einstein manifolds.(3) We calculated the support of the multiplier ideal subschemes induced by Kahler-Ricciflow. (4) We gave the lower diameter bounds for compact shrinking Ricci solitons.