Topology of Anosov flows and Birkhoff sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takeo  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (90431618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 葉層構造 / 力学系 / 安定葉層 / 多重葉層構造
Research Abstract
Transitive Anosov flows on 3-manifolds can be described as ones obtained by Dehn surgeries from suspension flows of pseudo-Anosov maps of surfaces. The images of such surfaces in 3-manifolds are called Birkhoff sections. We try to understand the topology of Anosov flows on 3-manifolds using Birkhodd sections. In the work of Kamatani, Kodama and Noda, a Birkhoff section of genus 0 has been found for the Bonatti-Langevin example of Anosov flow. In this work, we study the existence of Birkhoff sections of genus 1 for the same flow.