Study on periodic elements in the homotopy groups of spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hirofumi  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 准教授 (80343739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords球面の安定ホモトピー群 / Adams-Novikov スペクトル系列 / 有限CWスペクトラム / Adams-Novikovスペクトル系列
Research Abstract
We obtain some results on triviality and non-triviality of δ -elements in the Adams-Novikov E2-terms, using the module structures of some chromatic E1-terms. And we give some insights on the computability in the motivic Brown-Peterson theory, and on the fiber sequence related to GHMR-resolution of L2-localized sphere spetrcum, which is conjectured by Behrens and Ormsby.