Asymptotic theory for iteration required Monte Carlo algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
KAMATANI Kengo  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00569767)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計数学 / モンテカルロ法 / 漸近展開 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / エルゴード性 / 隠れマルコフモデル / カテゴリカルデータ / 次世代シーケンサー / 局所漸近正規性 / ベイズ統計学 / マルコフ連鎖 / 拡散過程 / 混合モデル / ロジスティク回帰
Research Abstract
The aim of my research was to study the behaviors of Iteration Required Monte Carlo(ITRMC) algorithm, in particular, Markov chain Monte Carlo. I introduced the notion of degeneracy and weak consistency for those algorithms. I applied the result to mixture model and categorical data model and showed degeneracy of ITRMC algorithms for them. Taking advantage of our approach, I proposed efficient Monte Carlo methods which have better convergence property.