Mathematical analysis of transient pattern dynamics in Physarum polycephalum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Keiichi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (00378960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 真正粘菌変形体 / 数理モデル / 環境適応性 / 細胞運動 / 遷移ダイナミクス / 情報処理 / 環境適応
Research Abstract
The survival of an organism can depend upon the direction in which it decides to move in response to changes in external conditions. In this project, we proposed mathematical models to elucidate mathematical mechanism of chemical reaction network for adaptive behavior. It was found that the proposed model describes a physicochemical mechanism of coupling between the local modulation of frequency and the global transport of protoplasmic mass. The decision process was clarified from a rheological point of view.