Various types of decompositions of discrete-time stochastic processes and their applications to time series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masaya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70334258)
Research Collaborator KLIMEK Maciej  ウプサラ大学(スウェーデン), 数学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時系列解析 / 確率過程 / 数理工学
Research Abstract
In this research we investigated methods for the analysis of time series (set of data observed over time; e.g. stock prices, seismic waves), especially from the viewpoint of decompositions of discrete-time stochastic processes (such as "Fluctuation-dissipation decomposition", "Trigonometric decomposition" and "White noise decomposition"). These decompositions have potential applications to, e.g., detection of abnormal behavior in time series, classification of time series by extracting their characteristics, and secret sharing schemes for time series. With this in mind, we implemented the algorithms for these decompositions based on the fundamental mathematical research.