Generation of regular graphs and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University (2011-2013)
Kochi University (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Jun  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00516099)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフ / 位相幾何学的グラフ理論 / 閉路問題 / 因子問題 / マッチング / 国際情報交換 / ニュージーランド / 禁止部分グラフ / MatthewsとSumnerの予想 / アメリカ / 正則グラフ / Nash-Williamsの予想 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The following is the main part of the results obtained in this research. First a conjeture posed by Grunbaum and Nash-Williams turned out to be true if the toughness of the graph is 1. Next, on the triangulations of the plane, projective plane, torus and Klein bottle, many results concerning the problem "what kind of a matching is extendable to a perfect matching" are proved. In addition to the above, many results are obtained, as the proof of Lai et al.'s conjecture, a generalization of Jackson's theorem, and so on.