Study of HIV-1 envelop V3 region based on coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KEIKO Sato  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30366439)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords符号構造 / HIV-1感染症患者 / 病期進行 / 符号理論 / HIV-1env遺伝子 / HIV-lenv遺伝子
Research Abstract
The speed of HIV-1 disease progression varies between HIV-1 infected individuals. We applied artificial codes in coding theory to sequence analysis of the V3 region of HIV-1. In this study, HIV-1 infected patients were classified into groups with rapid progression, slow progression or long-term non progression by the code structure of the V3 region sequences obtained in the early stage of HIV-1 infection. Moreover, we found that the code structure of the V3 sequences obtained longitudinally for the rapid progressors changes around the time of AIDS diagnosis.