NUMERICAL VERIFICATION METHODS FOR SADDLE POINT PROBLEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kouji  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 講師 (40455093)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords応用数学 / 精度保証付き数値計算法 / 鞍点型問題 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 前処理
Research Abstract
This research showed the usefulness of the preconditioned which guarantees high precision theoretically to many realistic problems. Moreover, I think that it is greatly useful for the analysis of a future saddle point problem that it has checked that it was far practical for it to be cautious of the main eigenvalue instead of general pretreatment theory to a complicated saddle point problem, and to choose the preconditioned matrix according to a problem.