A circular stochastic process with asymmetric errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
KATO Shogo  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (60468535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学 / 円周上のデータ / 非対称分布 / 確率過程 / 自己回帰過程 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Time series of circular data arise in a number of scientific fields. For example, a series of wind directions measured hourly at a weather station can be considered an example of time series of circular data. Another example is a time series of directions of movements of migratory birds observed in biology. In our study we have proposed a circular autoregressive process with asymmetric angular errors and investigated some properties of the proposed process. An application of the proposed model has been briefly discussed.