New approach towards ab-initio powder crystal structure determination using global optimization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OISHI-TOMIYASU Ryoko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特任助教 (30518824)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / 粉末指数付け / ブラベー格子 / 二次形式 / 簡約理論 / 粉末未知構造解析 / 位相問題 / 平均テータ級数 / 多項式計画問題 / 大域的最適化 / 半正定値計画法
Research Abstract
Our study aims to create new application of mathematics to crystallography. A number of successful results were gained as a result, in both theoretical and practical aspects. Firstly, new algorithms and software were developed for error-stable Bravais lattice determination (BLD) and powder auto-indexing. As proved in several published papers, they are theoretically well-founded, error-stable and very prompt compared to all the existing methods. With regard to BLD, it was also proved that it is impossible to improve our algorithm as long as a similar methodology is adapted. Therefore, it may be said that the new software have decisive advantages in crystallography. In addition, a new method for ab-initio crystal structure determination was developed in order to enumerate all the solutions of so called "phase problem". For the method, additional study about its practical application is still necessary.