Foundations of quantum theory from a universal viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2014)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYADERA Takayuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50339123)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子論基礎 / 量子測定 / 量子情報 / 一般確率論 / 逐次測定 / 量子測定理論 / 順序構造 / 不確定性関係 / アルゴリズム的情報理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the foundations of quantum theory from a universal point of view. Our findings include the followings: (1) some properties of quantum Kolmogorov complexity were obtained and its applicability to the quantum information was shown (2) the notion of quantum incompatibility was establihed (3) an order-theoretic structure behind the quantum incompatibility was revealed (4) state-discrimination problem in the convex approach was studied (5) the security of semiclassical quantum cryptography was examined (6) a limitation on the physical interaction in measurement processes was found.