Stochastic Analytical Study for Mathematical Physics of Statistical Physics and Quantum Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTOBE Yoshiki  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30334882)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率偏微分方程式 / 確率解析 / 逆問題 / 安定白色雑音 / 量子論 / 統計力学 / 無限次元力学系
Research Abstract
The aim of the present project was to consider temporal and statial regularities for stochastic partial differential equations of parabolic type driven by stable white noise, and to consider an inverse problem for stochastic linear transport equations. For the first problem, we made an approach by using a theory of complex interpolation spaces, and we discussed the convergence in a specific Banach space which has restricted integrability only. We succeeded in showing the convergence for non-symmetric independent random variables in the space which appears in constructing the solution. For the latter one, we got a nice formula to recover the deterministic coefficients from a random observation using the non-randomness of the quadratic variation process driven by a Gaussian white noise. Also we got several formulae for the problem both additive and multiplicative noise and both the noise was temporal and spatial.