High frequency asymptotic analysis for nonlinear PDEs of hyperbolic and dispersive type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA Hideaki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80375394)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漸近解析 / 非線形波動 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 波動方程式 / クライン・ゴルドン方程式
Research Abstract
Nonlinear partial differential equations of hyperbolic and dispersive type are studied from the view point of high frequency asymptotic analysis. Relations between the null structure and resonant interactions are revealed for systems of nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations. Examples on small data blow-up for nonlinear Schrodinger equations are constructed, and estimates for the order of the lifespan of the blowing-up solutions are provided. The method of high frequency asymptotics are also applied to a class of nonlinear wave equations not satisfying the null condition.