Research on the problems of merging turning points via the semi-classical and microlocal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takuya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80458009)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords完全 WKB 解析 / 準古典解析 / 超局所解析 / 遷移確率 / 変わり点 / 完全WKB解析 / 断熱遷移確率(パリ) / 準古典超局所解析 / レゾナンス(ボローニャ) / 完全WKB法 / 断熱極限 / 擬交差 / 散乱行列
Research Abstract
In the two-level adiabatic transition probability with a small gap, we show how "turning points" and "Stokes lines", which are characterized by the so-called avoided crossings, affect the asymptotic behavior of the transition probability. The results gave us a great benefit for the future problems which include many turning points of higher degree.