Mathematical Analysis for the phenomena governed by conservation Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Naoki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30449897)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧縮性オイラー方程式 / ノズル流 / 圧縮性流体 / ラバル管 / 半導体 / 時間大域解の存在 / 不変領域 / 解の一意性 / 流体力学 / 定常解の一意存在 / ラバール管 / 保存則 / 偏微分方程式 / 超音速流 / 半導体の方程式 / 解の存在
Research Abstract
First, we considered the motion of electrons and positive ions in a semiconductor and studied the one-dimensional stationary problem. We supplied the Dirichlet boundary condition, which represents the Ohmic contact. Moreover, we treated with a large doping profile, which is the fixed ion in the semiconductor. Then we proved the existence and uniqueness of a solution.
Next, we were concerned with the motion of gas in a nozzle. The phenomena were governed by the compressible Euler equations. We treated with the Cauchy problem for the equations. Then, we proved the global existence of a solution for the Laval nozzle and large data in 2011 (resp. the general nozzle and small data in 2012).