Variational approach to the n-body problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2013)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40467444)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多体問題 / 変分法 / 周期解 / 天体力学 / 力学系 / カオス / 分岐 / 対称性 / 特異点 / スケーリング / ブローアップ / N体問題 / ハミルトン力学系 / 衝突 / 摂動論 / 勾配法 / 峠の定理 / 特異点解析 / 可積分性
Research Abstract
I proved the existence of periodic solutions with regularizable collisions in the n-body problem. This includes the proof of the existence of Schubart orbit with arbitrary masses in the collinear three-body problem, Broucke orbit in the isosceles three-body problem and Sekiguchi orbit in the symmetric collinear four-body problem. I also proved the existence of super-eight solution by using the variational method.We investigated the bifurcation phenomena on periodic solutions in the isosceles three-body problem.
I proved the non-integrability of the collinear three-body problem by using the collision manifold theory.