Analysis of mathematical model of grain boundary motions in materials and evolution of mathematical theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI NORIAKI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90333658)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関数方程式 / 非線形解析 / 非線形現象 / 自由境界 / 最適制御 / 関数方程式論 / 実函数論 / 力学系 / 相転移現象 / 特異拡散 / 実函教諭
Research Abstract
In this research project, we consider mathematical models of grain boundary motions in materials, which is a Kobayashi-Warren-Carter type. Then, we showed the asymptotic behavior of solutions, the existence and stability of stationary solutions and the existence and characterization of attractors. Also, we proved the solvability of the original Kobayashi-Warren-Carter model of grain boundary motions. Moreover, we showed the existence of solutions to a system of Allen-Cahn equation and grain boundary motion model of Kobayashi-Warren-Carter type. Also, we studied optimal control problems for phase field system with total variation functional as the interfacial energy. Then, we proved the existence of an optimal control that minimizes the nonlinear and nonsmooth cost functional. Moreover, we showed the necessary condition of the optimal pair.