Tropical geometry, non-commutative geometry and integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University (2011-2013)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE YAMAZAKI Rei  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30431901)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトロピカル幾何 / クラスター代数 / セルオートマトン / 差分方程式 / 可積分系 / 結び目 / 結び目不変量 / 代数的完全可積分系 / スペクトル曲線 / ヤコビ多様体 / 双曲幾何 / 複素体積
Research Abstract
We solved a problem on the box-ball system: the general isolevel set of the box-ball system is isomorphic to the Jacobian variety of a tropical curve, which links quantum group with tropical geometry. We also studied applications of cluster algebra: we constructed the Poisson structure of cluster algebra which includes preceding results. We apply it to study the discrete Lotka-Volterra equation. Based on a relation between punctured surface and cluster algebra, we study the complex volume of once-punctured torus bundles on S1 and two bridge knot complements in S3. We also formulated the conjecture on the complex volume of knot complement in terms of cluster algebra.