Project/Area Number |
22740114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Global analysis
Research Institution | Numazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
EGAMI Chikahiro 沼津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (90413781)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 結合振動子系 / リズム現象 / 同期現象 / Hopf 分岐 / 数理生物学 / 写像度 / 引き込み現象 / 周期解 / Hopf分岐 / 時間遅れ / 非平衡系 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the synchronization, entrainment and the effects of delays on the dynamics for the coupled limit cycle oscillators not only theoretically but also experimentally. In particular, we analyzed the existence, stability and multiplicity of periodic solutions for the coupled Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction system and the coupled van der Pol type oscillator. Moreover, some experiment systems were developed for the demonstration of mathematical results.