Study on the origin of interstellar dust based on Infrared Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKON Itsuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (70451820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤外線観測 / あかり衛星 / 超新星 / 新星 / 固体微粒子 / 星間物質 / 赤外線天文学 / 星間塵 / 星周塵 / すばる望遠鏡 / 星周物質
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the dust formation by evolved massive stars(e. g., supernovae, Wolf-Rayet binary activities) and novae. The chemical composition and the temporal evolution of mass and temperature of dust formed around them have been examined based on observations with AKARI as well as with mid-infrared instruments onbaord 8m class ground-based telescopes(Subaru/COMICS and Gemini-S/TReCS). One of the important findings of this study is that, at least in the case of WR140, the observed amount of dust that survives the harsh circumstellar environment to become the interstellar dust is small because of the possible destruction process after the nucleation. This result may suggest that WR binary activity may not directly contribute as a major dust budget in the early universe. This study also have successfully demonstrated the dust formation history of nova V1280Sco over 2000 days from the initial nova outburst.