Exploration of sources of ultra high-energy cosmic rays with GeV-TeV gamma-ray observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Katsuaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80399279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論天文学 / ガンマ線バースト / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / ガンマ線 / ニュートリノ / 活動銀河核 / パルサー星雲
Research Abstract
The sources of ultra high-energy cosmic rays (UHECRs) are unknown. In acceleration sites, high-energy protons can interact with ambient matters/photons, and emit characteristic GeV-TeV gamma-rays. Recently Fermi satellite or Air Cherenkov Telescopes have discovered new gamma-ray sources. I developed a code to simulate cascade processes in the acceleration sites, and succeeded in improving this to one that can follow temporal evolution in this research period. By comparing our results with observations, we have studied gamma-ray sources as possible acceleration sites. Especially, GeV gamma-rays from gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) are promising candidates of hadronic emissions. I have greatly contributed to exploration of the emission mechanism of GRBs as a member of the Fermi team. Unfortunately, the present available data of gamma-rays are not statistically enough to reveal the sources of UHECRs. But, from our results based on the code we have developed, we found characteristic spectral evolutions in hadronic emissions. This is an important result that can be verified with future observations such as CTA, which will determine the sources of UHECRs.