Study of an origin of high energy radiation in Super Nova remnants by large scale survey
Project/Area Number |
22740119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子雲 / 超新星残骸 / ガンマ線 / 星間陽子 / サブミリ波 |
Research Abstract |
^12CO(J=1-0, 2-1) and ^13CO(J=1-0) observations by scanning method have been carried out several super nova remnants by NANTEN2 telescope, and whole distribution of molecular clouds associated with super nova remnants is revealed. All interstellargas associated with super nova remnants are estimated by using not only CO data but also data of molecular hydrogen. The interaction between cosmic ray proton and dense interstellar gas is suggested as the origin of the gamma-ray emission from comparison of distribution of interstellar gas with that of gamma-ray emission. In addition, the energy of cosmic ray proton is estimated to be 0.1-1% of the total energy of super nova remnant.