Search for supermassive binary black holes,through high-sensitivity all-sky X-ray survey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2011-2012)
Kyoto University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Naoki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (80360725)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / 活動銀河核 / 巨大バイナリブラックホール / 周期的X線光度変動 / 全天X線監視装置MAXI / X線天文学 / バイナリブラックホール / 周期的光度変動 / X線長期観測
Research Abstract
Using the Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image (MAXI), we searched for a binary black hole system, which is an active galaxy hosting two supermassive black holes at its center. A binary black hole system provides one of the important evidence that a supermassive black hole grows through a merger between two black holes. We tried to probe an X-ray periodicity due to the Keplerian motion of the two black holes, from about 100 active galaxies detected with MAXI. However, we have failed to discover a supermassive binary black hole system. This result will put an important constraint on the theory of the black hole evolution through mergers.